Unsere Zutaten

Skoon Cosmetics stellt nur Produkte mit 100% natürlichen Inhaltsstoffen für gesündere Haut, Haare und die Umwelt her. Im Folgenden möchten wir die Wirkung der wertvollen Inhaltsstoffe aus der Natur erläutern.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice is also known as the ‘miracle plant’. Aloe Vera is useful for all hair types, especially for dry and damaged hair. Regular use of Aloe Vera in your hair has been shown to repair dead skin cells on the scalp, promote hair growth, prevent itching on the scalp, reduces dandruff and scalp conditions, acts as a great conditioner and leaves your curly hair smooth and shiny.

Avocado

Persea Gratissima Oil, or Avocado Oil is a valuable source of protein, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and C. It is one of the most penetrating oils and is used to moisturize, soften and heal dry, damaged or prematurely aging skin. It nourishes and moisturizes dry hair and scalp.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Shea butter comes from the nut of the African shea tree. Since the days of Cleopatra’s Egypt. This ingredient has been used as a cosmetic and traded as a precious commodity It has valuable antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. It’s effective for moisturizing skin/hair and protecting against the environment.

Mandelmilch

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Extract or Almond oil comes from pressing the seeds of the almond tree (almond nuts) and extracting oil from what comes out. Almonds have been valued in many ancient cultures for their healing and health properties, including high levels of protein, omega-9 fatty acids, and vitamin E. Almond oil can improve the shine and strength of your hair.

Other Ingredients

Sodium Coco-Sulfate 5

Sodium Coco-Sulfate is an all-natural solid highly anionic surfactant. Its intended use is as a primary foamer in personal cleansing products. That is derived from natural coconut oil giving it also natural conditioning properties.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid is found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes. Citric acid is a great compound to treat itchy scalp. Acid citric helps soothe the itchy scalp. With all these amazing benefits for hair growth.

Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate

Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate is an ingredient based on vegetable fats and oils. With very good washing and foam active properties

Aqua

Water is used a solvent that helps to mix and bind the ingredients together.

Xylitylglucoside

Xylitylglucoside is an ingredient derived from two water-binding plant sugars, xylitol and glucose. It works to improve skin and hair moisturization by preventing water loss.

Anhydroxylitol

Anhydroxylitol is a natural ingredient gained from sugar of wheat and wood. Anhydroxylitol is a strong moisturizer.

Xylitol

Xylitol is also called "wood sugar" because it is obtained from the bark of birch trees. Helps fight flakes and restore moisture to your scalp and hair leaving your hair feeling light and healthy.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a surfactant derived from coconut oil, corn and fruit sugars (glucose). It offers superior cleansing and soft and shiny feel to the hair.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum, and delivers conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products. It neutralizes the negative charges on hair strands that cause hair to become static or tangled.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride is a salt, the most widely used viscosity enhancer in shampoo formulas. It is commonly used to enhance viscosity, giving the shampoo a creamy texture.

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, made from plants such as soy, corn, or wheat. Due to its moisturizing and protective properties, this vegetable-sourced protein increases each strand's ability to bind moisture, adding shine and manageability to the hair.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract is an extract of the fruit of the orange. It is used as emulsion stabilisator, hair conditioner and as fragrance.

Citrus Grandis Peel Extract

Citrus Grandis Peel Extract is an extract of the fruit of the grapefruit. It is used as emulsion stabilisator, fragrance and for the scalp.

Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil

Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil is sunflower oil made out of a hybrid strain of sunflower, that contains predominantly oleic fatty acids as distinct from usual sunflower seed oil. It is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin and hair by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Hedychium Spicatum Extract

Hedychium Spicatum Extract, Ginger Lily. A natural volumizer and a hair growth promoter, known mainly for the effect of thickening hair. Vigorizes the scalp stimulates growth and increases vitality giving volume and shine. It helps to untangle hair while making them smoother.

Prunus Armeniaca Fruit Extract

Prunus Armeniaca Fruit Extract is made from the apricot. It is the ingredient of choice for hydrating and anti-ageing care, as it is all the more renowned for making our skins satin-soft and for reviving skin radiance.

Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract

Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the carrot. An essential oil rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, carrot oil promotes skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry scalp and skin. Its high antioxidant content makes it an excellent natural preservative in cosmetic formulations.

Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract

Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract is a species of apple; the pectin derived from it is used as a thickener and the fruit is a tremendous source of polyphenolic antioxidants, which lets it ably scavenge multiple types of free radicals before they damage skin.

Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Leaf Stem Exract

Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Leaf Stem Exract is an extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the lavender plant, it is used for fragrance and as a conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the hair and skin by forming a barrier.

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is known as Jojoba oil. It acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve the hair elasticity and suppleness.

Plumeria Rubra Flower Extract

Plumeria Rubra Flower Extract, plumeria is closely related to oleander. Commonly known as frangipani oil which has deep-cleansing properties and a clarifying ability.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, derived from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis - “Rosemary” - a pure antioxidant additive that retains Rosemary’s characteristic odor. It is commonly added to carrier oils or essential oils to further enhance and preserve their freshness while preventing the oxidation that degrades them and causes them to become rancid.