Skoon Cosmetics only makes products with 100% natural ingredients for healthier skin, hair and the environment. We would like to explain the effect of the valuable ingredients from nature below.
Sodium Coco-Sulfate 5
Sodium Coco-Sulfate is an all-natural solid highly anionic surfactant. Its intended use is as a primary foamer in personal cleansing products. That is derived from natural coconut oil giving it also natural conditioning properties.
Citric Acid is found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes. Citric acid is a great compound to treat itchy scalp. Acid citric helps soothe the itchy scalp. With all these amazing benefits for hair growth.
Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate
Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate is an ingredient based on vegetable fats and oils. With very good washing and foam active properties
Water is used a solvent that helps to mix and bind the ingredients together.
Xylitylglucoside is an ingredient derived from two water-binding plant sugars, xylitol and glucose. It works to improve skin and hair moisturization by preventing water loss.
Anhydroxylitol is a natural ingredient gained from sugar of wheat and wood. Anhydroxylitol is a strong moisturizer.
Xylitol is also called "wood sugar" because it is obtained from the bark of birch trees. Helps fight flakes and restore moisture to your scalp and hair leaving your hair feeling light and healthy.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a surfactant derived from coconut oil, corn and fruit sugars (glucose). It offers superior cleansing and soft and shiny feel to the hair.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum, and delivers conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products. It neutralizes the negative charges on hair strands that cause hair to become static or tangled.
Sodium Chloride is a salt, the most widely used viscosity enhancer in shampoo formulas. It is commonly used to enhance viscosity, giving the shampoo a creamy texture.
Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein
Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, made from plants such as soy, corn, or wheat. Due to its moisturizing and protective properties, this vegetable-sourced protein increases each strand's ability to bind moisture, adding shine and manageability to the hair.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract is an extract of the fruit of the orange. It is used as emulsion stabilisator, hair conditioner and as fragrance.
Citrus Grandis Peel Extract
Citrus Grandis Peel Extract is an extract of the fruit of the grapefruit. It is used as emulsion stabilisator, fragrance and for the scalp.
Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil
Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil is sunflower oil made out of a hybrid strain of sunflower, that contains predominantly oleic fatty acids as distinct from usual sunflower seed oil. It is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin and hair by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Hedychium Spicatum Extract
Hedychium Spicatum Extract, Ginger Lily. A natural volumizer and a hair growth promoter, known mainly for the effect of thickening hair. Vigorizes the scalp stimulates growth and increases vitality giving volume and shine. It helps to untangle hair while making them smoother.
Prunus Armeniaca Fruit Extract
Prunus Armeniaca Fruit Extract is made from the apricot. It is the ingredient of choice for hydrating and anti-ageing care, as it is all the more renowned for making our skins satin-soft and for reviving skin radiance.
Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract
Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the carrot. An essential oil rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, carrot oil promotes skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry scalp and skin. Its high antioxidant content makes it an excellent natural preservative in cosmetic formulations.
Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract
Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract is a species of apple; the pectin derived from it is used as a thickener and the fruit is a tremendous source of polyphenolic antioxidants, which lets it ably scavenge multiple types of free radicals before they damage skin.
Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Leaf Stem Exract
Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Leaf Stem Exract is an extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the lavender plant, it is used for fragrance and as a conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the hair and skin by forming a barrier.
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is known as Jojoba oil. It acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve the hair elasticity and suppleness.
Plumeria Rubra Flower Extract
Plumeria Rubra Flower Extract, plumeria is closely related to oleander. Commonly known as frangipani oil which has deep-cleansing properties and a clarifying ability.
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, derived from the leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis - “Rosemary” - a pure antioxidant additive that retains Rosemary’s characteristic odor. It is commonly added to carrier oils or essential oils to further enhance and preserve their freshness while preventing the oxidation that degrades them and causes them to become rancid.